Ai Kawashima

Profile/ Information

Ai Kawashima picture

Ai Kawashima (川嶋 あい) is a Japanese pop singer-songwriter and pianist. Overcoming her tragic childhood, she released her debut single Asueno tobira (Door to Tomorrow) as the duo I Wish in 2003. She is well known for her numerous street performances. She is also known for her devotion to help children under circumstances similar to hers in Japan and all over the world.

Kawashima was a former singer of the duo I WiSH (with pianist Nao). The group dissolved in 2005 so they could pursue their own solo projects. Her music was used as opening theme to the Japanese release of video game Shining Force Neo, titled "Zetsubou to Kibou", from her sixth maxi single.

Birth name: 川島 愛
Born: February 21, 1986
Origin: Sawara-ku, Fukuoka, Japan
Genres: J-pop
Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, pianist
Years active: 1999–present
Labels: Tsubasa, Sony Music Japan
Associated acts: I Wish
Website: www.kawashimaai.com

Ai Kawashima songs