April

Profile/ Information

April picture

April (에이프릴) also styled as APRIL is a South Korean girl group formed by DSP Media in 2015. They were informally known as "DSP Girls" before their debut. Their group name means "girls you can't help but love", with the "A" representing being the best and the "Pril" referring to a lovable woman.

Members

  • Chae Won (Main Vocalist)
  • Na Eun (Visual, Vocalist)
  • Ye Na (Vocalist, Lead Dancer)
  • Jin Sol (Lead Vocalist, Maknae)
  • Chae Kyung
  • Rachel

Former members

  • So Min (Leader, Lead Vocalist)
  • Hyun Joo (Vocalist, Main Dancer)

Chae Won

Stage Name: Chae Won (채원)
Real Name: Kim Chae Won (김채원)
Birthdate: November 8, 1997
Blood Type: O
Height: 162cm
Education: Gyeongju Geumseong Women's High School - Music Major
Hobbies: Singing

Na Eun

Stage Name: Na Eun (나은)
Real Name: Lee Na Eun (이나은)
Birthdate: May 5, 1999
Blood Type: O
Height: 165cm
Education: Hanbat High School, Daejeon
Family: She is the youngest sibling

Ye Na

Stage Name: Ye Na (예나)
Real Name: Yang Ye Na (양예나)
Birthdate: May 22, 2000
Blood Type: A
Height: 164cm
Family: Brother, sister

Jin Sol

Stage Name: Jin Sol (진솔)
Real Name: Lee Jin Sol (이진솔)
Birthdate: December 4, 2001
Blood Type: O
Height: 165cm
Education: Seowon Middle School
Family: Two older siblings
Hobbies: Listening to songs, singing while looking at the mirror & browsing for songs

Chae Kyung

Stage Name: Chae Kyung (채경)
Real Name: Yun Chae Kyung (윤채경)
Birthdate: July 7, 1996
Blood Type: AB
Height: 160cm
Weight: 45kg
Hobbies: learning languages, reading books
Specialties: Acting

Rachel

Stage Name: Rachel (레이첼)
Birthdate: August 28, 2000

So Min

Stage Name: So Min (소민‬)
Real Name: Jeon So Min (전소민‬)
Birthdate: August 22, 1996
Blood Type: A
Height: 163cm
Weight: 45kg
Hobbies: Watching movies & listening to music

Hyun Joo

Stage Name: Hyun Joo (현주)
Real Name: Lee Hyun Joo (이현주)
Birthdate: February 5, 1998
Blood Type: B
Height: 161cm
Education: SOPA (Art & Acting)
Family: Parents, younger brother

April albums

April songs

  • YES SIR

    사랑은 나비처럼 다가와 날 미치게 해 마치 거짓말처럼 잡았나 손을 펴면 향기만 남아 있어 넌 어디로
  • Lovesick (따끔)

    손 틈새로 날 비추는 따스한 저 햇살 그럴 때면 꼭꼭 난 네 생각이 나 어쩜 좋아
  • MAYDAY

    Hey 지금 너무 위험해 나 뭔가 잘못된 것 같아 No No No No No 제발 이러지 마 Boy 자꾸 잡아당기지 마
  • 이렇게 너 (The Way You Are)

    이렇게 너너너너너 너만 바라보면서 너너너너너 니 얘기만 듣고 싶어 나는 니가 너무 좋은걸 널 향한 눈빛 손길 온기
  • Jigeum Moseub Idaero (지금 모습 이대로)

    언제나 지금 모습 이대로 영원토록 변치않기를 그렇게 난 기도해왔어 oh 한결같기를 너의 미소가 언제나 네게 함께하기를
  • Sigana Meomchwora (시간아 멈춰라)

    시간아 멈춰라 그대로 멈춰라 설레임은 잠시 생각뿐인데 왜 겁이 날까 I don’t know why why 혼자 애를 써봐도 떨리는 맘이 멈추질않아
  • Fine Thank You

    많이도 웃고 때로는 울고 보고 싶은 맘에 많이 지쳤지만 힘들 때도 있죠 그래도 괜찮죠 우리 사랑 너무 특별해서 바람 부는 곳에서도 영원토록 변치 않을 우릴 약속 해줘요
  • WOW

    Oh oh oh oh oh Oh Boy Oh oh oh oh oh Oh Boy 왜 자꾸자꾸만 훔쳐보는 거니? 나는야 도도한 걸 수상한 네 눈빛 부담스럽잖니 바보야 귀찮은 걸
  • April Story (봄의 나라 이야기 )

    언제인지 모를 참 오래전 얘기 소녀는 아무 말도 할 수 없었대 시간이 흐르고 또 계절이 가도 여전한 그 마음 어떻게든 숨겼대 행복해 보여 그 모습조차 미워질 만큼
  • Dream Candy (꿈사탕)

    Gather the heart fluttering, trembling, heart pounding feelings Even if I’m tired, struggling or if people say something, I don’t care Through the cotton candy