Highlight (BEAST)

Profile/ Information

Highlight (BEAST) picture

Highlight (하이라이트) formerly known as BEAST (비스트) (formerly known as B2ST) is a 6 member Korean boy band under CUBE Entertainment who debuted in 2009. In 2015, BEAST opened their own independent Japanese label BEAST MUSIC.

Members

  • Yoon Doo Joon (윤두준) (Leader, Vocals)
  • Yong Jun Hyung (용준형) (Main Rapper)
  • Yang Yo Seob (양요섭) (Main Vocals)
  • Lee Ki Kwang (이기광) (Lead Vocals, Visual, Main Dancer)
  • Son Dong Woon (손동운) (Vocals)
  • Jang Hyun Seung (장현승) (Lead Vocals, Lead Dancer) (fromer member)

Yoon Doo Joon

Name: Yoon Doo Joon (윤두준)
Nickname: Thunder Thigh, Rockhard Thigh
Birthdate: July 4, 1989
Blood Type: A
Height: 177cm
Weight: 66kg
Skills: Soccer
Hobbies: Listening to Hip Hop & R&B, soccer, and playing games
Education: Kyung Hee Cyber University

Yong Jun Hyung

Birth Name: Yong Jun Hyung (용준형)
Stage Names: POPPIN' DRAGON (2007-2008)
Nicknames: Bald Junhyung, Antler Head, Yongjun Hyung, Yong Goon
Date of Birth: December 19, 1989
Blood Type: O
Height: 178cm
Education: Anyang Arts High School

Yang Yo Seob

Name: Yang Yo Seob (양요섭)
Nickname: Yang mini cooperzu, Yang Yo, shikshin (God of Food), endorphin
Birthdate: January 5, 1990
Blood Type: B
Height: 171cm
Weight: 56kg
Skills: Beatbox
Hobbies: Writing lyrics
Education: University of East Broadcasting Arts
Favourite color: Black & White

Lee Ki Kwang

Name: Lee Ki Kwang (이기광)
Former Stage Name: AJ
Nickname: Dumb Kwang, Kiwi, Pelvic Bone Kikwang, Holly Z
Birthdate: March 30, 1990 (age 26)
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Blood Type: A
Height: 171cm
Weight: 58kg
Skills: Dance
Hobbies: Watch movies, Sports
Education: Seoul Absence of Comprehensive Art School
Favorite Singers: Omarion, Usher

Son Dong Woon

Name: Son Dong Woon (손동운)
Nickname: Son Arab, Son Seuko, 16D
Birthdate: June 6, 1991 (age 25)
Blood Type: A
Height: 181cm
Weight: 64kg
Skills: Piano, Chinese
Hobbies: Writing Lyrics, Reading
Education: High School hanyoung

Jang Hyun Seung

Name: Jang Hyun Seung (장현승)
Nickname: Rancho/Lancho, Eye Prince, JS
Birthdate: September 3, 1989 (age 27)
Blood Type: B
Height: 177cm
Weight: 58kg
Skills: Beatbox
Hobbies: Internet, Bowling, Surfing
Education: Anshan Information Industry High School