iKon

Profile/ Information

iKon picture

iKon (아이콘), stylized as iKON, is a South Korean boy band formed in 2015 by YG Entertainment. The group was first introduced in the reality survival program WIN: Who is Next as "Team B." After that, Team B went on to appear in the 2014 reality survival program Mix & Match, which determined the final seven-member lineup of iKon: B.I, Bobby, Jinhwan, Ju-ne, Yunhyeong, Donghyuk and Chanwoo.

Members

  • B.I
  • Jinhwan
  • Bobby
  • Junhoe
  • Yunhyeong
  • Donghyuk
  • Chanwoo

B.I

Birth Name: Kim Han Bin
Stage Name: B.I
Birthday: October 22, 1996
Position: Leader, Lead Rapper, Composer
Height: 177 cm
Blood Type: O
-He is from Seoul, South Korea
-He was in Taeyang's "Ringa Linga" MV
-He was in Epik High's "Born Hater"
-He was a contestant on Show Me The Money 3
-He was a part of Team B on WIN
-YG says he is the next G-Dragon

Jinhwan

Birth Name: Kim Jin Hwan
Stage Name: Jinhwan
Birthday: February 7, 1994
Position: Lead Vocalist
Height: 165 cm
Blood Type: A
-He is from Jeju-do, South Korea
-He was in Taeyang's "Ringa Linga" MV
-He was a part of Team B on WIN
-It is rumored that AOA's Jimin is his ex-girlfriend
-YG says he is the next Taeyang

Bobby

Birth Name: Kim Ji Won
Stage Name: Bobby
Birthday: December 21, 1995
Position: Main Rapper
Height: 180 cm
Blood Type: O
-He was born in Seoul, South Korea, but grew up in Virgina, United States
-He was a part of Team B on WIN
-He was in HI SUHYUN's "I'm Different" MV & Taeyang's "Ringa Linga" MV
-He is the winner of Show Me The Money 3

Junhoe

Birth Name: Goo Jun Hoe
Stage Name: Junhoe
Birthday: March 31, 1997
Position: Main Vocalist
Height: 182 cm
Blood Type: A
-He was a part of Team B on WIN
-He is a fan of Michael Jackson
-He was on Kpop Star season 1

Yunhyeong

Birth Name: Song Yoon Hyung
Stage Name: Yunhyeong
Birthday: February 8, 1995
Position: Vocalist
Height: 177 cm
Blood Type: A
-He was a part of Team B on WIN
-He originally wanted to be an actor, but YG encouraged him to take vocal lessons

Donghyuk

Birth Name: Kim Dong Hyuk
Stage Name: Donghyuk
Birthday: January 3, 1997
Position: Vocalist
Height: 175 cm
Blood Type: O
-He was a part of Team B on WIN

Chanwoo

Birth Name: Jung Chan Woo
Stage Name: Chanwoo
Birthday: January 26, 1998
Position: Vocalist, Maknae
Height: 180 cm
Blood Type: A
-He used to be under Kids Planet Entertainment (2005-2010) and Fantagio Entertainment (2010-2014)
-He was in TVXQ's "Balloons" MV as Changmin's younger counterpart
-He played a young Lee Min Ho in dramas "Boys Over Flowers" and "The Heirs"