JAM Project

Profile/ Information

JAM Project picture

JAM Project (Japan Animationsong Makers Project) is a Japanese music group that formed in 2000 and is well known for their music in anime series. The group first formed in 2000 with Kageyama, Endo, Matsumoto, and Sakamoto, performing regularly on the show Yoru Hippare.

Regular members

  • Hironobu Kageyama – founding member
  • Masaaki Endoh – founding member
  • Hiroshi Kitadani – joined in June 2002
  • Masami Okui – joined in March 2003
  • Yoshiki Fukuyama – joined in March 2003

Semi-regular member

  • Ricardo Cruz – additional vocalist from Brazil; heard on the songs "Neppu! Shippu! Cybaster" (2005 version), "Gong", "Stormbringer", "Rescue Fire", "The Guardian", "Transformers Evo.", "Sempre Sonhando", "Waga Na wa Garo", "Mirai e no Chikai", "Mirai e no Daikoukai ~Great voyage~", "BUDDY IN SOUL", and "Treasure in the sky".

Former members

  • Eizo Sakamoto – founding member; stopped activity with the group in March 2003 prior to Fukuyama and Okui's joining, referring to it as "Graduation" (卒業 Sotsugyō?).
  • Rica Matsumoto – founding member; announced on April 7, 2008, that she was taking time off from the band to focus on her solo work, since becoming an indefinite hiatus. She returned briefly in 2010 to help write the 10th anniversary version of Kizuna on MAXIMIZER.
  • Ichirou Mizuki – founding member; formally reduced his status to "part-time member" in August 2002, following the group's second live concert.

Kageyama Hironobu

Real Name: Kageyama Hironobu (景山浩宣)
Nickname: Michele (ミッシェル), KAGE, Kage-chan (影ちゃん), Anime no Prince (アニソンのプリンス), Naniwa no Anime Singer (浪花のアニソンシンガー)
Birthdate: February 18, 1961
Birthplace: Higashisumiyoshi-ku, Osaka, Osaka Prefecture
Blood Type: A

Endoh Masaaki

Nickname: Young Lion of Anison
Birthday: August 28, 1967
Birthplace: Ishinomaki, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: AB

Kitadani Hiroshi

Name: Kitadani Hiroshi (きただにひろし)
Birthday: August 24, 1968
Birthplace: Susa, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: O

Okui Masami

Date of Birth: March 13, 1968 (age 48)
Place of Birth: Itamishi, Hyougo Prefecture, Japan
Family: Mother (Her father was died when she was little girl)
Blood Type: A
Favorite Artists: Matsuda Seiko, Matsutoya Yumi, Takeuchi Mariya, Hamada Mari, LAZY (former), Bon Jovi, and Aerosmith

Fukuyama Yoshiki

Name: Fukuyama Yoshiki (福山芳樹)
Birthday: September 14, 1963 (age 52)
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: A

Links

JAM Project songs