JY

Profile/ Information

JY picture

JY is a South Korean actress and singer based in Japan. She is a former member of the Korean girl group Kara.

Native name: 강지영 /  Kang Ji-young
Birthday: January 18, 1994 in Paju, Gyeonggi, South Korea
Stage names: JY
Occupation Actress Singer
Genres: K-pop J-pop
Instruments: Vocals guitar
Years active: 2008–present
Labels DSP Media (2008–2014), Sony Music Japan (2016–present)
Associated acts: Kara (2008–2014) Mystic White