倖田來未 (Koda Kumi)

Profile/ Information

倖田來未 (Koda Kumi) picture

Koda Kumi (倖田 來未) is a Japanese singer from Kyoto, known for her urban and R&B songs. She made her debut through avex trax's sub-label rhythm zone in late 2000 with the single "TAKE BACK", though it wasn't until 2002 that she released her debut album, affection. Since the release of her first best album BEST ~first things~ in 2005, her popularity has grown considerably. Other factors such as her appearance on the Japanese soundtrack of Final Fantasy X-2, her "ero-kakkoi" image, and her "12 Days of Christmas" wide-scale release of one single every week from December to February (2005-2006) had all contributed to her increase in popularity.

Stage Name: Koda Kumi (倖田來未), Koda (US)
Birth Name: Kouda Kumiko (神田來未子)
Nicknames: Kuu-chan, Kuu-tan
Birth Date: November 13, 1982
Birth Place: Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 154 cm / 5'0"
Favorite Artists: Christina Aguilera & Ja Rule
Favorite Music: Rock, R&B
People She Respects: Her parents
Family: Husband (singer KENJI03), son, younger sister (singer misono), parents
Groups:
99% Radio Allstars (2003)
a-nation's party (2011)
Tokyo Pudding to Taisetsu na Nakamatachi (2014)

倖田來未 (Koda Kumi) albums

倖田來未 (Koda Kumi) songs