Kumi Koda

Profile/ Information

Kumi Koda picture

Koda Kumi (倖田來未) is a Japanese pop singer from Kyoto. She made her debut through avex trax's sub-label rhythm zone in late 2000 with the single "TAKE BACK", though it wasn't until 2002 that she released her debut album, affection.

Koda is also the elder sister of Japanese pop-rock singer-songwriter misono.

Stage Name: Koda Kumi (倖田來未), Koda (US)
Birth Name: Kouda Kumiko (神田來未子)
Nicknames: Kuu-chan, Kuu-tan
Birth Date: November 13, 1982 
Birth Place: Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 154 cm / 5'0"
Favorite Artists: Christina Aguilera & Ja Rule
Favorite Music: Rock, R&B
People She Respects: Her parents
Family: Husband (singer KENJI03), son, younger sister (singer misono), parents
Groups:

  • 99% Radio Allstars (2003)
  • a-nation's party (2011)
  • Tokyo Pudding to Taisetsu na Nakamatachi (2014)

Links