五月天 (Mayday)

Profile/ Information

五月天 (Mayday) picture

Mayday (五月天) is a Taiwanese rock band that was formed in the late 1990s with five members, Ashin (A Shin) (lead vocals), Monster (Guai Shou) and Stone (Shi Tou) (guitar), Masa (Ma-sha) (bass guitar) and Guan You (Guan-You) (drums).


Ashin (阿信)

Real name: Chen Shin Hung (陳信宏)
Date of birth: 6 December 1975
Place of birth: Taipei, Taiwan
Position: Lead vocalist

Monster (怪獸)

Real name: Wen Shang Yi (溫尚翊)
Alias: Eugene Wen
Date of birth: 28 November 1976
Place of birth: Hsin-Chu, Taiwan
Position: Leader, lead guitarist

Stone (石頭)

Real name: Shi Chin-hang (石錦航)
Date of birth: 11 December 1975
Place of birth: Taipei, Taiwan
Position: Rhythm guitarist

Masa (瑪莎)

Real name: Tsai Shen-yen (蔡昇晏)
Date of birth: 25 April 1977
Place of birth: Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Position: Bass guitarist

Guan You/Ming (冠佑/諺明)

Real name: Liu Yen-ming (劉諺明)
Date of birth: 28 July 1973
Place of birth: Miaoli, Taiwan
Position: Drummer

五月天 (Mayday) albums

五月天 (Mayday) songs