Namewee

Profile/ Information

Namewee picture

Namewee is a Malaysian Chinese rapper, filmmaker and movie star of Hainanese descent.

Chinese name: 黃明志
Pinyin: Huang Mingzhi (Mandarin)
Birth name: Wee Meng Chee
Origin: Malaysia
Born: 6 May 1983
Muar, Johor, Malaysia
Other name(s): Namewee
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, rapper, actor, director, screenwriter
Genre(s): C-pop, hip-hop
Years active: 2007 –