NEWS

Profile/ Information

NEWS picture

NEWS (ニュース) is a four-member Japanese band consisting of Keiichiro Koyama, Takahisa Masuda, Shigeaki Kato and Yuya Tegoshi. NEWS stands for the four compass directions: North, East, West and South. The group was formed in 2003 as a nine member group under the label Johnny's Entertainment and released their debut single "NEWS Nippon".

Members

  • Koyama Keiichiro (小山慶一郎, leader)
  • Masuda Takahisa (増田貴久)
  • Kato Shigeaki (加藤シゲアキ)
  • Tegoshi Yuya (手越祐也)

Former Members

  • Moriuchi Takahiro (森内貴寛, left December 18, 2003)
  • Uchi Hiroki (内博貴, suspended July 2005)
  • Kusano Hironori (草野博紀, suspended early 2006)
  • Yamashita Tomohisa (山下智久, left October 7th, 2011)
  • Nishikido Ryo (錦戸亮, left October 7th, 2011)

Koyama Keiichiro

Name: Koyama Keiichiro (小山慶一郎)
Nicknames: Keii-chan (K-chan), Koyamacchi
Birthday: May 1, 1984
Birthplace: Sagamihara, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Height: 177cm
Weight: 58kg
Blood Type: O
Family: Father, Mother, Older Sister Miki, Nephew Haru and Ren
Pets: Cat (Nyanta)
Radio Show: K-chan News (KちゃんNEWS)

Masuda Takahisa

Name: Masuda Takahisa (増田貴久)
Nickname: Massu (まっすー)
Birthdate: July 4, 1986
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 171cm
Weight: 68kg
Blood Type: O

Kato Shigeaki

Stage Name: Kato Shigeaki (加藤シゲアキ)
Real Name: Kato Shigeaki (加藤成亮)
Nickname: Shige
Birthday: July 11, 1987
Birthplace: Osaka, Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Height: 175cm (5'9")
Weight: 60kg (132 lbs)
Blood Type: A
Pets: Dog (Nana)

Tegoshi Yuya

Name: Tegoshi Yuya (手越祐也)
Nicknames: Tegoshi, Tesshi, Tegonyan
Birthdate: November 11, 1987
Birthplace: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
University: Waseda University but he droped-out in 2010.
Blood Type: B
Height: 170cm
Weight: 56kg
Pets: Dogs Tiny and Skull
Favorite Colors: Black, White, and Pink
Favorite season: Fall
Family:Father (deceased in 2015), mother, grandmother
Hobbies: Soccer
Favorite food: Yakiniku
Disliked sport: basketball
Favorite words: Popopopo (ポォポォポォー), Ti (テイ)
Favorite singer: Celine Dion
Disliked animal: insect, spider
Fear: height
High School: Horikoshi
Pet: Tiny (Papillon), Skull (Tea Cup Poodle)