松田聖子 (Seiko Matsuda)

Profile/ Information

松田聖子 (Seiko Matsuda) picture

Seiko Matsuda (松田 聖子) is a Japanese pop singer-songwriter. She got her start as an Idol starting her acting career in 1979, and made her debut as a kayokyoku singer in 1980 with "Hadashi no Kisetsu". Her next single "Aoi Sangoshou" was a breakout hit, and Matsuda became a cultural phenomenon; influencing not only music at the time but also fashion trends. Starting with the release of her 1980 single "Kaze wa Aki Iro / Eighteen" and running through 1988's "Tabidachi wa Freesia", setting a record for 25 consecutive #1 singles on the Oricon chart.

Stage Name : Matsuda Seiko (松田聖子)
Real Name : Kamachi Noriko (蒲池法子)
Birth Date : March 10, 1962
Birth Place : Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan
Height : 159cm (5'2 ½ in.)
Weight : 40kg (88.2 lbs.)
Measurements : 80 / 56 / 84 cm. (31 / 22 / 33 in.)
Blood Type: A
Daughter : SAYAKA

松田聖子 (Seiko Matsuda) albums

松田聖子 (Seiko Matsuda) songs