SMAP

Profile/ Information

SMAP picture

SMAP is a Japanese boy band, composed of Masahiro Nakai, Takuya Kimura, Goro Inagaki, Tsuyoshi Kusanagi, and Shingo Katori. They debuted in 1991 under Victor Entertainment with the single "Can't Stop!! -LOVING-". SMAP stands for Sports Music Assemble People.

Members

  • Nakai Masahiro (leader)
  • Kimura Takuya
  • Katori Shingo
  • Kusanagi Tsuyoshi
  • Inagaki Goro
  • Mori Katsuyuki (Former Members)

Nakai Masahiro

Name: Nakai Masahiro (中居正広)
Birthdate: August 18, 1972 (age 43)
Birthplace: Fujisawa, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 54 kg

Kimura Takuya

Name: Kimura Takuya (木村拓哉)
Nicknames: Kimutaku, Captain
Birthdate: November 13, 1972 (age 43)
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 176cm
Weight: 57kg
Hobbies: Playing guitar, surfing
Favorite Food: Spaghetti, Sushi
Family: Wife (actress-singer Kudo Shizuka), two daughters

Katori Shingo

Name: Katori Shingo (香取慎吾)
Birthdate: January 31, 1977 (age 39)
Birthplace: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 183cm
Weight: 71kg

Kusanagi Tsuyoshi

Name: Kusanagi Tsuyoshi (草彅剛)
Nickname: Tsuyoshi (つよし), Tsuyoshi-kun (つよしくん). Tsuyopon (つよぽん) Tsuyo-chan (つよちゃん)
Birthdate: July 9, 1974 (age 41)
Birthplace: Seiyo, Ehime Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 170cm
Weight: 55kg
Favorite Sports: Swimming, Artistic Gymanastics, Tae Kwon Do
Favorite Artist: B'z

Inagaki Goro

Name: Inagaki Goro (稲垣吾郎)
Nickname: Goro-chan (ゴローちゃん)
Birthdate: December 8, 1973 (age 42)
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 176cm
Weight: 52kg
Hobbies: Jogging, golf

Mori Katsuyuki

Birthday: February 19, 1974 (age 42)
Birthplace: Adachi, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: B

SMAP songs