SoulstaR

Profile/ Information

SoulstaR picture

SoulstaR (소울스타) is a South Korean R&B group that has been called the Korean Boys II Men for their soulful sound and great harmonies. Its members are Lee Chang Geun (August 15, 1978), Lee Seung Woo (September 30, 1981) and Lee Kyu Hoon (February 1, 1985). Seung Woo is the younger brother of BigMAMA’s Lee Ji Young. After debuting in 2005, the group went on hiatus from 2007 to 2011 for personal reasons, returning to much fanfare. Watch the music videos of their songs “Time to Break Up” and “Right Now.”.

Group name: Soul Star (소울스타)
Label: NAP entertainment
Music Genre: R&B, Soul
Debut year: 2005

Members

  • Lee Chang Geun
  • Lee Kyu Hoon
  • Lee Seung Woo

Lee Chang Geun

Real name: Lee Chang Geun (이창근)
Birthdate: August 15, 1978
Height: 77cm
Weight: 60kg
Blood type: A
Education: Hanyang University
Twitter: http://twitter.com/soulstarck

Lee Kyu Hoon

Real name: Lee Kyu Hoon (이규훈)
Birthdate: February 1, 1985
Height: 175cm
Weight: 60kg
Education: Ilsandong High School
Twitter: http://twitter.com/soulstarhoon

Lee Seung Woo

Real name: Lee Seung Woo (이승우)
Birthdate: September 30, 1981
Height: 176cm
Weight: 63kg
Blood type: O
Education: Korea Nazaren University