V6

Profile/ Information

V6 picture

V6 (ブイシックス Bui Shikkusu?) is a six-member Japanese boy band formed by Johnny & Associates. The group debuted on November 1, 1995 with the single "Music for the People", which was used as the image song for the World Cup of Volleyball in 1995.

Members

20th Century

  • Sakamoto Masayuki (Leader)
  • Nagano Hiroshi
  • Inohara Yoshihiko

Coming Century

  • Morita Go
  • Miyake Ken
  • Okada Junichi

Sakamoto Masayuki (Leader)

Nicknames: Masa, Leader, Maa-kun
Birthday: July 24, 1971
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 175cm
Weight: 58kg
Family: Father, Mother, 2 Older Brothers
Entered Johnny's: 1987 when he was 15
Favorite Sport: Baseball and volleyball
Favorite Fruit: Meat, sweet foods, hot spicy
Favorite Color: Purple and black
Favorite Season: Winter (like snow)
Favorite Song: Ai Nanda

Nagano Hiroshi

Birthdate: October 9, 1972
Birthplace: Yamato, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 172cm
Weight: 63kg
Strong Points: Patience
Weak Points: Forgetful, Slow in action
Good At: Soccer and peeling off fruits' skin
Hobbies: Driving, skiing, driving, eating and travelling
Things he treasure: Family, friends and time
Favourite Movies: Apollo 13, Ghost, Speed
Favourite Artists: CHAGE and ASKA, Sakai Noriko
Favourite Designers' Brand: RALPH LAUREN
Favourite Color: Blue
Favourite Season: Winter
People he respect: Parents
Family: Parents, Brother (8 years older than Hiroshi) and Sister (5 years older than Hiroshi)
Entered Johnny's: 1986 - at that time Hiroshi was only 14 years old, he quit Johhny's Jr on 1990 to continue his studies and re-join on mid of 1992

Inohara Yoshihiko

Nicknames: Inocchi, Yocchan
Birthdate: May 17, 1976
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 174cm
Weight: 61kg
Family: Grandparents, Parents, 2 Sisters, a Brother, Niece, wife (Seto Asaka), a son (2010)
Entered Johnny's: 1987 when he was 11 years old

Morita Go

Birthdate: February 20, 1979
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 163cm
Weight: 48kg
Family: Father, Mother, Sister
Entered Johnny's: 1992 when he was 13

Miyake Ken

Nicknames: Ken-kun, Ken-chan
Birthdate: July 2, 1979
Birthplace: Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 165.5cm
Weight: 45kg
Family: Grandparents, Mother, Little brother
Favorite Sports: Swimming, ski
Favorite Foods: Boiled rice, soybeans, banana, miso soup, omelete rice, salmon
Dislike: Oyster fly, dipute, war
Favorite Colors: Blue, dark blue
Place: Beach, Yokohama
Favorite Season: Summmer
Entered Johnny's: 1993

Okada Junichi

Nicknames: Junjun, Jun-kun, Jun-chan
Birthdate: November 18, 1980
Birthplace: Hirakata, Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: B
Height: 163cm
Weight: 46kg
Eyesight: Right 1.2, Left 1.0
Family: Grandmother, Mother, Older Sister