Wagakki Band

Profile/ Information

Wagakki Band picture

WagakkiBand (和楽器バンド) is a musical group from Japan under avex trax. The band consists of seven musicians and a vocalist who fuse traditional Japanese instruments with contemporary rock.

Members

  • Suzuhana Yuuko (Vocals)
  • Kaminaga Daisuke (Shakuhachi)
  • Ibukuro Kiyoshi (Koto)
  • Ninagawa Beni (Tsugaru Jamisen)
  • Kurona (Wadaiko)
  • Machiya (Guitar)
  • Asa (Bass)
  • Wasabi (Drums)

Suzuhana Yuuko

Name: Suzuhana Yuuko (鈴華ゆう子)
Stage Names: Suzuhana Yuuko (鈴華ゆう子), Yuukorin (ゆうこりん), Seika (晟華)
Birthday: June 7
Birthplace: Ibaraki Prefecture, Mito, Japan
Blood Type: AB
Education: Tokyo College of Music (piano major)
Favourite Food: Pasta
Favourite Color: White, Pink
Favourite Artists: TVXQ, Nakashima Mika

Ibukuro Kiyoshi

Name: Ibukuro Kiyoshi (いぶくろ聖志)
Birthdate: December 1, 1983
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Education: Graduated from Chiba University

Ninagawa Beni

Name: Ninagawa Beni (蜷川べに)
Birthplace: Kyoto, Japan
Blood Type: A

Machiya

Name: Oumura Shin (桜村 眞)
Stage Name: Machiya (町屋)
Birthdate: September 13, 1982
Birthplace: Hokkaido, Japan
Blood Type: O

Links