Wonder Girls

Profile/ Information

Wonder Girls picture

Wonder Girls (원더걸스, ワンダーガールズ) is a Korean pop girl group created by JYP Entertainment.

Members

  • Yubin (Main Rapper, Visual, Drummer)
  • Ye Eun (Leader, Main Vocals, Keyboardist)
  • Sunmi (Sub Vocals, Bassist)
  • Hye Rim (Maknae, Sub Vocals, Sub Rapper, Guitarist)

Former Members

  • Hyun A (Rapper, Sub Vocals)
  • So Hee (Vocals, Main Dancer, Visual)
  • Sun Ye (Leader, Main Vocals, Lead Dancer)

Yubin

Name: Kim Yu Bin (김유빈)
Stage Name: Yubin (유빈)
Nickname: BoNoBoNo
Birthdate: October 4, 1988
Blood Type: O
Height: 161cm
Weight: 45 cm
Religion: Christian
Education: Myongji University (Theater Major; Leave of Absence)
Favorite Artists: Lauryn Hill, Eve
Favorite Foods: Salad, Raw Fish, Apples
Specialty: Scuba, Swimming
Hobbies: Listening to Music, Collecting CD's
Languages: English

Ye Eun

Name: Park Ye Eun (박예은)
Stage Names: Ye Eun (예은), HA:TFELT (핫펠트) (Korea), Yenny (America)
Nickname: Park Oppa
Birthdate: March 26, 1989
Birthplace: Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Blood Type: AB
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 47 kg
Religion: Christian
Education: Jung Bal High School, Kyung Hee University (Post-Modern Music Major)
Favorite Artists: Lauryn Hill, Aretha Franklin, So Hyang
Favorite Foods: Chobap, Egg Tart
Favorite Color: Green
Hobbies: Music Appreciation, Reading, Reading the Bible
Languages: English

Sunmi

Name: Lee Sun Mi (선미)
Stage Names: Sunmi (Korea), Mimi (America)
Nicknames: Mimi, Deer, 4-Dimensional
Birthdate: May 2, 1992
Blood Type: AB
Height: 167 cm
Weight: 43 kg
Religion: Christian
Education: Chung Dam Middle School, Chung Dam High School, Dongguk University (Theater Major)
Favorite Artists: Beyonce, Rain
Favorite Actor: Song Kang Ho
Favorite Food: Udon
Favorite Color: Purple
Specialty: Vocal, Poppin’, Street, Acting
Languages: Korean, English, Chinese

Hye Rim

Name: Woo Hye Rim (우혜림), (禹惠林) (Chinese)
Stage Names: Hye Rim (Korea), Lim (America)
English Name: Christina
Nickname: Little Apple
Birthdate: September 1, 1992
Blood Type: O
Height: 164cm
Weight: 50kg
Religion: Christian
Favorite Artists: BoA, Beyonce, Park Jin Young
Favorite Actor: Son Ye Jin
Favorite Color: Pink
Specialty: Martial Arts, Dancing, Hip-hop
Languages: English, Mandarin, Cantonese

Hyun A

Name: Kim Hyun Ah (김현아).
Stage Name: HyunA (현아).
Nicknames: Kim Force HyunA, "Best Aegyo", Hyunbak.
Birthdate: June 6, 1992
Height: 164cm (5 ft. 5 in.).
Weight: 44kg (97lbs).
Blood Type: O
Language: Korean, Mandarin, Japanese (Basic).
Family: Parents (divorced), Older brother (Jong Hyun),Younger brother (Hyun Ho).
Education: Choong Chun Middle School, Korea High School of Music and Arts, Konkuk University (College of Art Culture).
Skills / Hobbies: Cooking, Watching Movies, Customizing Clothes, Dancing.
Favorite Color: Red.
Favorite Artists: Beyonce, The Pussycat Dolls, Rain, Lee Hyori.
Specialty: Rapping, Dancing, Choreography, Singing.

So Hee

Name: Ahn So Hee (안소희)
Stage Name: So Hee (소희)
Nickname: Mandu (Dumpling)
Birthdate: June 27, 1992 
Blood Type: AB
Height: 163cm
Weight: 43kg
Religion: Buddhism
Education:
Chang Dam Middle School
Changmun Girls’ High School
Favorite Artists: Beyonce, Alicia Keys, Rain, Lim Jeong Hee
Favorite Colors: Pink & Black
Specialty: Taekwando, Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street Dancing, Acting
Languages: Korean, English, Chinese

Sun Ye

Name: Min Sun Ye (민선예)
Stage Names: Sun Ye (선예) (Korea), Sun (America)
Nicknames: Min Jookie, SsoNye
Birthdate: August 12, 1989 
Blood Type: A
Height: 162cm
Weight: 45 kg
Religion: Christian
Education: Korea Art High School, Dongguk University (Theater Major; Leave of Absence)
Favorite Artists: Beyonce, Yiruma
Favorite Actors: Johnny Depp, Jessica Alba
Favorite Foods: Tteokbokki, Ice Cream
Favorite Color: Blue
Specialty: Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street Dancing
Hobbies: Watching Movies, Music Appreciation, Sports, Health
Languages: English, Chinese

Wonder Girls songs