Yesung

Profile/ Information

Yesung picture

Yesung (예성) is a South Korean singer and actor. He is a member of the South Korean boy band Super Junior and its subgroups Super Junior-K.R.Y., Super Junior-H and S.M. The Ballad.

His stage name Yesung is derived from the Korean phrase "예술가의 성대" (lit. meaning: vocal cords of an artist) and can be translated as an "art-like voice".

Name: 예성 / Yesung
Real name: 김종운 / Kim Jong Woon
Profession: Singer and actor
Birthdate: 1984-Aug-24
Birthplace: Chunan, South Choonchung, South Korea
Height: 178cm
Weight: 64kg
Star sign: Virgo
Talent agency: SM Entertainment

TV Show Theme Songs

  • So Much Longing - The Awl OST (2015)
  • Ggoomeul Ggooda - Hwajung OST (2015)
  • Gray Paper - That Winter, the Wind Blows OST (2013)
  • Blinded By Love - The King of Dramas OST (2012)
  • Loving You with Kim Ryeo Wook & Jo Kyu Hyun - Panda and Hedgehog OST (2012)
  • Sky with Kim Ryeo Wook & Jo Kyu Hyun - To the Beautiful You OST (2012)
  • Her Over Flowers - I Do, I Do OST (2012)
  • For One Day - Warrior Baek Dong Soo OST (2011)
  • Waiting for You - Paradise Ranch OST (2011)
  • Loving You with Luna - President OST (2010)
  • It Has to Be You - Cinderella's Sister OST (2010)
  • 꿈꾸는 히어로 with Super Junior K.R.Y. - Partner OST (2009)