ゆず (Yuzu)

Profile/ Information

ゆず (Yuzu) picture

Yuzu (ゆず) is a Japanese folk duo who debuted in 1997. They are managed by SENHA&Co. and published under the TOY'S FACTORY label. Before they were signed, they used to perform in the streets. Both of the band members come from Yokohama in Kanagawa Prefecture, and attended Okamura Junior High School.

Yuzu started out as street musicians. At first, the band's name was "Light's", but Kitagawa disliked it, so they changed the name to "Yuzu". At that time, Kitagawa was eating a yuzu sherbet, so he named the band after the fruit (incidentally, Iwasawa was eating vanilla ice cream. So the band's name might have been "Vanilla". Sometimes Iwasawa tells this story). The fans of Yuzu are called "Yuzukko (ゆずっ子)".

Members

  • Kitagawa Yuujin (北川悠仁) (Leader)
  • Iwasawa Kouji (岩沢厚治) (Sub-leader)

Kitagawa Yuujin

Name: Kitagawa Yuujin (北川悠仁)
Nicknames: Yuujin, Jin-kun, Jin-chan, Yuu-chan
Birth Date: January 14, 1977
Birth Place: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 175cm
Weight: 57kg
Instruments: Guitar, tambourin, harmonica, kazoo, whistle

Iwasawa Kouji

Name: Iwasawa Kouji (岩沢厚治)
Nicknames: Kou-chan, Iwa-chan, Chiibou, Otou-san, Kouji-oji
Birth Date: October 14, 1976
Birth Place: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 165cm
Weight: 54kg
Instruments: Guitar, banjo, harmonica